Text Only Index

Overview
Hard Stuff
Soft Stuff
Re-Unions
BFES Schools
Tutorial
Discussions
KAS












        Home Page

Exit

 

The Wyvern Club

Of King Alfred School, Plön.

 

 

Wyvern Club History

Re-Unions

Small meetings and parties are held in various places around the world from time to time. Join the Discussions area for more details.


The next major  annual reunion lunch
is  to be on Saturday January 13th 2018 at the usual hotel, whose name now is: "the Radisson Blu Edwardian Bloomsbury Street Hotel" (but we knew it as The Marlborough).

More details  will appear in the Events section in the discussion area.

Mini-reunions and parties for the forthcoming year  and plans for the next major-reunion are discussed in the discussion area of this website.

For re-unions, if all else fails, contact:

Bill Williams
at
252 Colney Hatch Lane, London, N10 1BD

Telephone 020 8444 6706   


Official announcements of Re-Unions which used to appear in the personal column of the Daily Telegraph on the first Saturday of December will no longer occur having been replaced by announcements on this web-site.

 

Started in 1949 by a few staff and pupils meeting at the Ivanhoe Hotel in London for a meal. The Wyvern Club has carried on to the present-day with reunions every 1st Saturday (approx) of the year.

The actual date, location and contact details are announced on this website, in the discussion area and in the yellow panel on the right hand side of this page.

All former pupils, staff, parents, children and friends of King Alfred School, Plön are considered to be members of the Wyvern Club.

Reunions have been held at a London hotel every year since 1949, usually at the Kenilworth Hotel or Marlborough Hotel (Radisson) in Bloomsbury, one of which used to be the "Ivanhoe". The reunions start with a luncheon and brief after-dinner speeches giving news of happenings since the previous Wyvern reunion. We have included some lists of attendees of the re-unions below, mainly so that 'lost' ex-members of the School will find this pages if they search for former friends' names.

A comprehensive list and addresses of ex-pupils and staff has been compiled. This is produced as a booklet of addresses made available to anyone attending. With former pupils now spread all over the world there is always a friendly face not to far away where ever you are in the world.

Our Private Discussion Area

Of course, there is effectively an on-line re-union going on all the time in the private area of this website. Opened in March 2000 our discussion forum now has over 116,000 messages posted on it; some nostalgic, some of great merit, many just for fun. It's an active website, those figures indicate an average of 21 messages posted every day over the past 15 years; indeed it's a very unusual day indeed if no messages are posted.

Our time at the school was long ago, and often ex-pupils do not recall much of their time there, but on joining the discussions, many new friends are made because of our common heritage and this in turn brings back old memories.  To view the messages and later join in the discussions, click the DISCUSSIONS button in the left hand column.

Revisits

To celebrate the 40th anniversary of the school opening, there was a weekend trip back to Plön in May 1988. This was a great success made possible by the reception given to us by the Commandant of M.U.S the German Navy establishment, which now uses the premises. The trip ending with a boat trip on the Lakes after a champagne reception at the Schloss given by the authorities of Stadt Plön.

The 50th Anniverary was celebrated with a similar visit in May 1998. Both trips were made memorable by the friendship and hospitality given to us by our German hosts

The 60th Anniverary was also celebrated with a similar visit in May 2008. See below

A KAS team of mostly children and grandchildren of former KAS pupils took part in the Plön Dragon Boat Races in August 2013 and the team did very well indeed. A KAS team will take part in this year's dragon boat races too.

2018 is the 70th anniversary year of the opening of the school. A less formal visit will be made to M.U.S in May 2018.


 

January 2017
Another fine reunion took place on the 7th Jan 2017 at the usual hotel in Bloomsbury; Details can be seen in the Discussion area.

January 2016
Another fine reunion took place on the 9th Jan 2016 at the usual hotel in Bloomsbury; Details can be seen in the Discussion area.

January 2015

Another fine reunion took place on the 10th Jan 2015 at the usual hotel in Bloomsbury; Details can be seen in the Discussion area.

January 2014

Another fine reunion took place on the 11th Jan 2014 at the usual hotel in Bloomsbury; Details can be seen in the Discussion area.

January 2013

Another fine reunion took place on the 5th Jan 2013 at the usual hotel in Bloomsbury; the first under the chairmanship of Paul French. There were 103 attendees.








Attendees names are given as at KAS, because that is what old pupils are likely to search for, followed by current name or married name.

Paul Abram and his wife Joanna
Ray Anstey and his wife Sue
Richard Ascough
Lesley Bush (Ayers) and her husband Roger
David Back
Anne Ball (Balston)
Michael Bamborough
Margaret Moore (Bench)
Wendy Saunders (Billington) [staff]
Gordon Birch
Clare Marsh (Brown)
Hilary Yell (Brown)
Pat Jenkins (Bunce)
Alan Bunce
Anne Frise (Chipperfield)
Bill Cornock
Jane Grimson (Davies)
Bruce Jones
Evelyne Brown (Daynes)
Mike Dorrington and his wife Maisie
Isobel Kean (Dougan)
Christina Evans
Ken Farquhar
Hazel Glue (Foster)
Stephen McLeod (Stephen Friedrich)
Paul French and his wife Anne Turner (French)
Peter French and his wife Felicity
Ron French
Roy Goldiman
Wendy McCauasland (Good)
Peter Gover
Margaret Connolly (Gover)
Marion Brown (Hardy)
Brian Harper
Paul Harper
Joan Goddard (Hood)
Anne Cooke (Howard)
Christopher Hurndall
Dennis Ivory
Paul Jackson
Angus Johnston
Alex Johnston
Billy Jones
Murray Jones
Clare Ryan (Konig)
Ted King
Valerie Wickenden (King)
Peter Knight
Barry Konkle
John Lowe [staff]
Doug McGill and his wife Dawn Suart (McGill)
Ian MacDonald
Susan Bevan (Mansbridge)
Madge Colenso (Madden-Colenso)
Peter Manning
Colin March
Brian Miller
Joan Porter (Moynihan) and husband Alan
Suzanne Mumford
John Nash [Staff]
Paul Nash
REg Neate
Barbara Watson (Nightingale)
Barbara Nixon 
Mary Stone (Nuttal)
Vivienne Stanley (O'Donnel)
John Parsons
Peter Pope and his wife Patricia 
Carol Douce (Purdy)
Sonia Morgan (Rayment)
Cathie Morrissey (Reeves)
Keith Saunders
Anne Jones (Scullard)
Jeanette Coddington (Sellars)
June Macey (Shreeve)
Peter Sinnock
Brian Smith
Barry Stanley
Sheila Bamborough (Stedman)
Eddie Stone
Tony Suart
Lucy Ball (Sune) and husband Kjell
Maureen Dewey (Tarrant)
Paul Tewksbury 
Pat Tewkesbury
Eve Dobson (Thompson)
Sheila Wilson (Twemlow)
Roger Vaughan-Stanley
Lydia Haworth (Wilcocks)
Tom Wilcox [Staff] and his daughter Patricia
Layton Williams (Bill Williams)
Derek Williams
Pat Cusden (Wright)
David Workman

Jill Beavers (Eckersley) ?


            

January 2012.

Another great annual reunion lunch  on Saturday, January 7th, 2012 in  Bloomsbury London.

More details, photos and a brief video appear in the private discussion area of this website.

The attendance list.

ABRAM Rev. Paul, F.52-53
ABRAM Joanna
ANSTEY Ray, R.51-56
ANSTEY Sue
ANTONSEN Sylvia, R.48-51
ASCOUGH Richard, T/N 48-53
AYERS Lesley née BUSH, R.50-53
AYERS Roger
BACK David, C.48-53
BALSTON Anne née BALL, F.50-53
BAXTER Cedric, T.50-54
BEALE Alan, C.49-53
BENCH Margaret née MOORE, N.54-58
BILLINGTON Wendy née SAUNDERS, Staff, C.54-57
BIRCH Gordon, N.48-53
BROWN Clare née MARSH, F.52-55
HARBRON Pauline, Clare's niece
BROWN Harry, R.48-52
BROWN Hilary née YELL, F.57-59
BUCKLEY Ian, C.57-59
BUNCE Pat née JENKINS, F.48-51
BUNCE Alan
BURNETT Ron, C.48-52
CASTLE Neil, F.48-51
CHIPPERFIELD Anne née FRISE, T.53-58
CORNOCK Bill, N.49-53
COOKE Margaret, F.55-57
DAVIES Jane née GRIMSON, C.57-59
JONES Bruce, Jane's partner
DAYNES Evelyne née BROWN, R.50-54
DICKEN Brian, F.48-51
DORRINGTON Mike, N.54-55
DOUGAN Isobel née KEAN, N.57-59
EVANS Tina née IRVING, T.52-55
FARQUHAR Ken, F.58-59
FRENCH Paul, R.49-56
FRENCH Anne née TURNER, T.52-56
FRENCH Ron, R.48-53
GLASS Peter, N.50-52
GODLIMAN Roy, R.48-51
GOVER Margaret née CONNOLLY, F.51--55
GOVER Peter, C.53-57
GOVER Tony, C.53-57
HARDY Marion née BROWN, R.57-59
HARPER Paul, C.48-55
HOOD Joan née GODDARD, T.54-57
HOWARD Ann née COOKE, F.55-57
HUNT Janice née STANLEY
HURNDALL Christopher, C.55-59
IBBOTT Chris, C.57-59
JACKSON Paul, N.48-50
JOHNSTON Angus, T.54-57
JONES Billy, T.54-56
JONES Colin, C.53-57
JONES Murray, C.51-53
KETTERIDGE Linda née FRENCH, R.55-58
KING Val née WICDEN, R.51-55
LOVE Norma née WINSLOW, T.52-56
MACDONALD Ian, T.48-53
MANSBRIDGE Susan née BEVAN, T.56-57
KONKLE Barry, Sue's partner
MADDEN-COLENSO Madge, T.53-56
HERITAGE Mike, Madge's partner and Andrew's brother
MANNING Peter, T.54-56
MARCH Colin, C.51-55
McKENZIE-EDWARDS Ian, T.53-55
NICHOLAS Godfrey, F.51-54
NICHOLAS Carol
NIGHTINGALE Barbara née WATSON, T.54-58
NOYES Marilyn née WRIGHT, R.50-54
NUTTALL Mary née STONE, F.54-56
O'DONNELL Vivienne née STANLEY, F.49-52
PAICE Mary née CLARK, C.48-54
PARSONS John, N.57-59
PATON Margaret, R.55-57
PAYNE Elise née GEE, T.48-54
PHILLIPS Maria née HEWITT, R.53-57
PURDY Carole née DOUCE, R.50-52
RAYMENT Sonia née MORGAN, F.51-55
REED Olwen née FEATHERSTONE, F.50-54
REEVES Cathie née MORRISSEY, F.56-59
SAUNDERS Keith, F.52-57
SCULLARD Ann née JONES, R.48-52
SELLARS Jeanette née CODDINGTON, R.53-56
SHREEVE June née MACEY, R.48-53
SIMINSON Nick, C.59
SINNOCK Peter, N.53-55
SPALL Tim, C.54-56
STANLEY Barry, R.49-52
STEDMAN Sheila née BAMBOROUGH, F.50-52
BAMBOROUGH Michael, Sheila's brother
STONE Eddie, C.48-53
SUART Tony, N.56-59
SUNE Lucy née BALL, F.53-56
SUNE Kjell
TARRANT Maureen née DEWEY, C.50-55
THOMPSON Eve née DOBSON, R.48-54
THOMPSON Nelson, F.52-54
TOWNSEND Frank, F.49-52
TOWNSEND Jill
TOZER Malcolm, C.56-57
TWEMLOW Sheila née WILSON, T.53-56
MUGFORD Suzanne, Sheila's daughter
VAUGHAN-STANLEY Roger, N.50-52
VERNON Penny née SKELTON, R.54-58
VOLLER Evelyn née GRAY, R.50-54
WATSON Peter, R.53-57
WILCOCKS Lydia née HAWORTH, R.48-53
WILCOX Tom, Staff, T.52-59
WILCOX Trisha
WILLIAMS Bill, N.53
WILLIAMS Derek/Taffy, N.48-53 and Dundee
WRIGHT Dennis, R.48-54
WRIGHT Pat née CUSDEN, R.52-57

And the following came along informally in the afternoon.
ANDREWS Chrissie née BRAY, T.48-49
AYLIN Clyde, N.48-50, T.52-54
BARTER Elizabeth née WOOLLEY, C.53-56
ECKERSLEY Jill née BEAVERS, C.59
LEE Gillian née AYLIN, T.48-53
 
            
            
  

January 2011.


This year it wasn't the snow that kept some members from attending, instead it was bouts of minor flu or colds.

Nontheless we had another great annual reunion lunch  on Saturday, January 8th, 2011 in  Bloomsbury London.

More details, photos and a brief video appear in the private discussion area of this website.

The attendance list.
ABRAM Paul, F.52-53
ABRAM Joanna
ANDREWS Christina, T.48-49
ANSTEY Ray, R.51-56
ANSTEY Sue
ANTONSEN Sylvia, R.48-53
ASCOUGH Richard, T/N 48-53
BACK David, C.48-53
BALSTON Anne née BALL, F.50-53
BAMFORTH Sally née PROUDFOOT, R.51-53
BAXTER Cedric, T.50-54
BENCH Margaret née MOORE, N.54-58
BILLINGTON Wendy née SAUNDERS, Staff, C.54-57
BIRCH Gordon, N.48-53
BRIGHTWELL Harry, T.53-57
BRIGHTWELL Wendy
BROWN Clare née MARSH, F.52-55
BROWN Hilary née YELL, F.57-59
BUCKLEY Ian, C.57-59
BUNCE Pat née JENKINS, F.48-51
BUNCE Alan
BURNETT Ron, C.48-52
CASTLE Neil, F.48-51
CHIPPERFIELD Anne née FRISE, T.53-58
CHURCHWARD Robert, N.48-50
CURTIS Suzette née LETCH, N.50-53
DAVIES Jane née GRIMSON, C.57-59
JONES Bruce, PRS, Jane's partner
DAYNES Evelyne née BROWN, R.50-54
DEAS Robert, C.56-58
DICKEN Brian, F.48-51
DICKEN Maggie
DOUGAN Isobel née KEAN, N.57-59
EVANS Tina née IRVING, T.52-55
FARQUHAR Ken, F.58-59
FINCHAM Ian, N.58-59
FOSTER Hazel née GLUE, C.48-50
FRENCH Anne née TURNER, T.52-56
FRENCH Paul, R.49-56
FRIEDRICH Stephen, C.51-56
GODLIMAN Roy, R.48-51
HARDY Marion née BROWN, R.56-59
HARPER Brian, C.50-54
HARPER Paul, C.48-55
HAWKINS Vivien née JONES, T.58-59
BATTEY Beverley, Vivien's sister
HOOD Joan née GODDARD, T.54-57
HOWARD Ann née COOKE, F.55-57
IBBOTT Chris, C.57-59
IRELAND Anthony, R.55-58
IVORY Dennis, R.48-50
JACKSON Paul, N.48-50
JOHNSTON Angus, T.54-57
JONES Billy, T.54-56
JONES Colin, C.53-57
JONES Murray, C.51-53
KETTERIDGE Linda née FRENCH, R.55-58
KING Ted, C.50-53
KING Val née WICKENDEN, R.51-55
LAKE Mary née ROGERS, N.50-53
LITTLE Frances née NORDBERG, C.58-59
LOVE Norma Ann née WINSLOW, T.52-56
MacDONALD Ian, T.48-53
MADDEN-COLLENSO Madge, T.53-56
HERITAGE Mike, Madge's partner
MANNING Peter, T.54-56
MANSBRIDGE Susan née BEVAN, T,56-57
KONKLE Barry, Sue's partner
MARCH Colin, C.51-55
MARTIN Noeleen née MORRISSEY, F.56-58
MATTHEWS Kay née HUMPHRIES, N.50-52
MAYFIELD Janet née ASHDOWN, C.55-58
MOYNIHAN Joan née PORTER, F.53-55
MOYNIHAN Alan
NEATE Reg, T.50-54
NIGHTINGALE Barbara née WATSON, T.54-58
NORDBERG Tony, C.58-59
NUTTALL Mary née STONE, F.54-56
PAICE Mary née CLARK, C.48-54
PARSONS John, N.57-59
PAYNE Elise née GEE, T.48-54
POPE Peter, T.53-56
POPE Pat
PURDY Carole née DOUCE, R.50-52
RATCLIFFE Pat née EVANS, C.54-57
RAYMENT Sonia née MORGAN, F.51-55
REED Olly née FEATHERSTONE, F.50-54
REEVES Cathy née MORRISSEY, F.56-59
ROSE Mary, C.48-55
SCULLARD Ann née JONES, R.48-52
SELLARS Jeanette née CODDINGTON, R.53-56
SHREEVE June née MACEY, R.48-54
SIMINSON Nick, C.1959
SINNOCK Peter, N.53-55
STANLEY Barry, R.48-52
STEADMAN Sheila née BAMBOROUGH, F.52-54
BAMBOROUGH Michael, Sheila's brother
STONE Eddie, C.48-53
SUART Tony, N.56-59
SUNE Lucy née BALL, F.52-55
SUNE Kjell
TARRANT Maureen née DEWEY, C.50-55
TAYLOR Jennifer née MACKLIN, R.57-59
LOVELOCK James, partner to Jenny
TEWKESBURY Paul, F.55-59
TEWKESBURY Pat
TOWNSEND Frank, F.48-51
TOWNSEND Jill
TWEMLOW Sheila née WILSON, T.53-56
MUGFORD Suzanne, Sheila's daughter
VAUGHAN-STANLEY Roger, N.50-52
VOLLER Evelyn née GRAY, R.50-54
WATSON Peter, R.53-57
WESTOVER Janet née MACKLIN, R.
WESTOVER Colin
WILCOCKS Lydia née HAWORTH, R.48-53
WILCOX Tom, Staff, T.52-59
WILCOX Trisha, Tom's daughter
WILLIAMS Bill, N.53-53
WILLIAMS Derek, N.48-53 and Dundee
WRIGHT Pat née CUSDEN, R.52-57


 

January 2010.


Despite the cold weather annual reunion lunch was held on Saturday, January 9th, 2010 in  Bloomsbury London 

We all had a great re-union. Numbers were down as around 40 of our original 141 bookings had to cancel, but those who made it enjoyed themselves.

An excellent menu, well cooked with an emotional blessing from Rev Paul Abram including short silence for those those no longer with us. After dinner, speeches were kept to a minimum, but we had an enthralling speech by John Lowe on the events that led to him becoming a teacher at King Alfred School, Plon.

The meeting broke up rather earlier than usual due to worries about getting home, but all in all an excellent meeting and my commiserations to those who stayed snowed in at home.

More details appear in the discussion area.. 

The attendance list.

ABRAM Paul, F.52-53
ANSTEY Ray, R.52-56
ANSTEY Sue
AYERS Lesley née BUSH, R.50-53
BACK David, C.48-53
BALSTON Anne née BALL, F.50-53
BALSTON Alexandra, Anne's daughter
BILLINGTON Wendy née SAUNDERS, Staff, C.54-57
BUNCE Pat née JENKINS, F.48-51
BUNCE Alan
BROWN Harry, R.48-52
BROWN Clare née MARSH, F.52-55
BROWN Olive (Peggy), Staff, T.53-59
BUCKLEY Ian, C.57-59
BURNETT Ron, C.48-52
CHIPPERFIELD Anne née FRISE, T.53-58
CORNOCK Bill, N.49-53
CURTIS Suzette née LETCH, N.50-53
DAVIES Jane née GRIMSON, C.57-59
JONES Bruce, PRS, Jane's partner
DAVIES Nicola, T.57-59
DAYNES Evelyne née BROWN, R.50.54
DICKEN Brian, F.48-51
DICKEN Maggie
DORRINGTON Mike, N.54-55
DORRINGTON Maisie
FRENCH Paul, R.49-56
FRENCH Anne née TURNER, T.52-56
FRIEDRICH Stephen (McLeod), C.51-56
GODLIMAN Roy, R.48-51
GOULD Jackie née GODDARD, F.51-52
GOVER Margaret (Maggie) née CONNOLLY, F.51-55
GOVER Peter (Fred), C.53-57
GOVER Tony, C.53-57
HALL Neil, Mr. P. Hall's son
HALL Lucinda
HARPER Paul, C.48-55
HOOD Joan née GODDARD, T.54-57
HOWARD Ann née COOKE, F.55-57
IBBOTT Chris, C.57-59
IRELAND Antony, R.55-58
JOHNSTON Alex, T.51-57
JOHNSTON Angus, T.54-57
JONES Billy, T.54-56
JONES Colin, C.53-57
JONES Murray,C.51-53
KING Ted, C.50-53
KING Val née WICKENDEN, R.51-55
LAKE Mary née ROGERS, N.50-53
LOWE John, C.55-59
MADDEN-COLENSO Madge, T.53-56
HERITAGE Mike, Madge's partner (brother of Andrew, T.53-56RIP)
MANSBRIDGE Sue née BEVAN, T.56-57
KONKLE Barry, Sue's partner
MARCH Colin, C.51-55
MARTIN Noeleen née MORRISSEY, F.56-58
MACDONALD Ian, T.48-53
McKENZIE-EDWARDS Ian, T.53-55
MOYNIHAN Joan née PORTER, F.53-55
MOYNIHAN Alan
NASH John, Staff, T.52-59
NIGHTINGALE Barbara née WATSON, T.54-58
PAICE Mary née CLARK, C.48-54
PARSONS John, N.57-59
POPE Peter, T.53-56
POPE Patricia
PSAILA Jennifer née LLOYD, T.48-51
REEVES Cathy née MORRISSEY, F.56-59
ROSE Mary, C.48-55
SCULLARD Ann née JONES, R.48-52
SELLARS Jeanette née CODDINGTON, R.53-56
SHORT Peter, C.53-56
SHORT Anne
SHREEVE June née MACEY, R.48-54
SIMINSON Nick, C.59
SINNOCK David, C.53-59
SINNOCK Peter, N.53-55
STANLEY Barry, R.48-52
STONE Eddie, C.48-53
SUNE Lucy née BALL, F.52-55
SUNE Kjell
TEWKESBURY Paul, F.55-59
TEWKESBURY Pat
THOMPSON Evelyn née DOBSON, R.48-52
THOMPSON Nelson, F.52-54
TOOZE Liz née WOOD, C.56-59
TWEMLOW Sheila née WILSON, T.53-56
MUGFORD Suzanne, Sheila's daughter
VAUGHAN-STANLEY Roger, N.50-52
WATSON Peter, R.53-57
WILCOCKS Lydia née HAWORTH, R.48-53
WILCOX Tom, Staff, T.52-59
WILCOX Trisha, Tom's daughter
WILLIAMS Bill, N.52-53
WILLIAMS Derek (Taffy), N.48-53 and Dundee
WORKMAN Dave, C.57-59
WORKMAN Mary
WRIGHT Pat née CUSDEN, R.52-57

JOINED AFTER LUNCH
KONIG Clare née RYAN, T.53-56
SLATER Joan/Helen RYAN, C.50-54


 

January 2009.

Another splendid re-union with lots of people attending. 

The Attendees Jan 2009.

ABRAM Paul, F.52-53
ABRAM Joanna
AITCHISON Mike, F.52-58
ALLEN Bill, T.1953
ALLEN Patricia
ANSTEY Ray, R.52-56
ANSTEY Sue
ANTONSEN Sylvia, R.48-53
AYERS Lesley née BUSH, R.50-53
AYERS Roger
BACK David, C.48-53
BALSTON Anne née BALL, F.49-53
BALSTON Alexandra
BAXTER Cedric, T.50-54
BENCH Margaret née MOORE, N.54-58
BILLINGTON Wendy née SAUNDERS, Staff, C.54-57
BRIGHTWELL Harry, T.53-57
BRIGHTWELL Wendy
BROWN Clare, née MARSH, F.52-55
BROWN Hilary née YELL, F.56-58
BROWN Paul, R.53-57
BROWN Peggy, Staff, T.53-59
BUCKLEY Ian, C.57-59
BUNCE Pat née JENKINS, F.49-51
BUNCE Alan
BURNETT Ron, C.48-52
BURY Richard, N.58-59
McMURRUGH Betty
CARPENTER Kate née Cathie REED, F.50-55
CHIPPERFIELD Anne née FRISE, T.53-58
CHURCHWARD Robert, N.48-50
DAVIES Jane née GRIMSON, C.57-59
JONES Bruce, PRS
DAYNES Evelyne née BROWN, R.50-54
DICKEN Brian, F.48-51
DICKEN Maggie
DOUGAN Isobel née KEAN, N.56-59
EVANS Tina née IRVING, T.52-55
FAROOQUI Edwina née TURNER, T.57
FAROOQUI Saleem
FOSTER Hazel née GLUE, C.48-50
FRENCH Paul, R.49-56
FRENCH Anne née TURNER, T.52-56
FRIEDRICH Stephen aka McLEOD, C.51-56
GOOD Wendy née McCAUSLAND, C.51-53
GOOD Charles
GOVER Peter (Fred), C.53-57
GOVER Margaret née CONNOLLY, F.51-55
GRIMSON Susan, C.58-59
HALL Neil, C.48-52
HALL Lucinda
HARDY Marion née BROWN, R.56-59
HARPER Brian, C.50-54
HARPER Paul, C.48-55
HENDERSON Joan née WILSON, T.57-59
HOCKLEY Kate, R.55-58
HOOD Joan née GODDARD, T.54-57
HOWARD Ann née COOKE, F.55-57
HOWATSON Doreen née NIXON, R.48-51
IBBOTT Chris, C.57-59
IVORY Dennis, R.48-50
JACKSON Paul, N.48-50
JOHNSTON Angus, T.54-57
JONES Billy, T.54-56
JONES Colin, C.54-57
JONES Murray, C.51-53
KETTERIDGE Linda née FRENCH, R.55-58
KING Ted, C.50-53
KING Val née WICKENDEN, R.51-55
KNIGHT Peter, C.53-56
LEES Mary née ROBERTS, C.51-59
LOVE Norma Ann née WINSLOW, T.52-56
LOWE John, Staff, C.55-59
MacDONALD Ian, T.48-53
MADDEN-COLENSO Madge, T.53-56
HERITAGE Mike, Andrew's brother
MANSBRIDGE Sue née BEVAN, T.56-57
KONKLE Barry, Sue's partner
MANNING Peter, T.52-54, firs time since 1958
MARCH Colin, C.51-55
MARTIN Noeleen née MORRISSEY, F.56-58
MATTHEWS Ann née MINHALL, F.48-53
McGILL Doug, C.52-59
McGILL Dawn née SUART, N.56-59
McKENZIE-EDWARDS Ian, T.53-55
MOYNIHAN Joan née PORTER, F.53-55
MOYNIHAN Alan
NASH John, Staff, T.52-59
NEATE Reg, T.50-54
NIGHTINGALE Barbara née WATSON, T.54-58
NORDBERG Tony, C.58-59
NUTTALL Mary née STONE, F.54-56
PAICE Mary née CLARK, C.48-54
PAYNE Elise née GEE, T.48-54
PHILLIPS Maria née HEWITT, R.53-57
PIEGROME Daphne, F.48-51
RATCLIFF Richard, T.49-52
RATCLIFF Diane
RATCLIFF Lisa
RATCLIFF Simon
RAWLINSON Colin, F.50-52
RAYMENT Sonia née MORGAN, F.51-55
REED née FEATHERSTONE Olwen, F.53-55
REEVES Cathie née MORRISSEY, F.56-59
ROGERSON Norman, T.51-54
ROSE Mary, C.48-55
SAUNDERS Keith, F.52-57
SCULLARD Ann née JONES, R.48-52
SCULLARD George
SELLARS Jeanette née CODDINGTON, R.53-56
SHREEVE June née MACEY, R.48-54
SINNOCK David, C.53-59
SINNOCK Peter, N.53-55
SMITH Graham, F.55-56, first time
STRAUGHAN Jim, C.48-50, first time
STONE Eddie, C.49-53
SUART Tony, N.56-59
SUNE Lucy née BALL, F.51-55
SUNE Kjell
TARRANT Maureen née DEWEY, C.50-55
TEWKESBURY Paul, F.55-59
TEWKESBURY Pat
TOWNSEND Frank, F.50-52
TOWNSEND Jill
TURNER Irene née MILLER, N.57-59
TWEMLOW Sheila née WILSON, T.53-56
MUGFORD Suzanne
VAUGHAN-STANLEY Roger, N.50-52
WILLIAMS Bill, N.52-53
WILLIAMS Derek (Taffy), N.48-53 and Dundee (his Hearing Assistance Dog)
WATSON Peter, R.53-57
WILCOX Tom, Staff, T.52-59
WILCOX Trisha
WILCOCKS Lydia née HAWORTH, R.48-53
WILKINSON Angela née CATLEY, C.56-59
WOOLLEY Mike, C.53-56
WOOLLEY Elisabeth
WORKMAN Dave, C.57-59
WRIGHT Pat née CUSDEN, R.52-57

Joined us in the afternoon.

AYLIN Clyde, N48-50, T.52-54
AYLIN Gill
BEDFORD John, C.48
CHAPPELL Alex née MOYENS, C.50-55
ECKERSLEY Jill née BEAVERS, C.1959
JOHNSON Jennifer née COATES, C.54-57
WATSON Mike, R.54-58
WHITLEY Janet née COATES, C.55-59

Regrets from those who were not able to get there.

NATTRESS Sandie née CONSTABLE, N.57-59
RAVENSCROFT Gloria née FREEMAN, T.55-58


Revisit  KAS, May 2008.

<description coming sometime>

January 2008.

Another splendid re-union with 112 people attending. Joining us for the first time this year was Dundee, the Hearing Assistance Dog of Taffy Williams.

AITKEN Jill née BENLOW, 48-50
ANDREWS Christina née BRAY, 48-49
ANSTEY Ray, 52-56
ANSTEY Susan
ASCOUGH Richard, 48-53
AYERS Lesley née BUSH, 50-53
AYERS Roger
BACK David, 48-53
BALSTON Anne née BALL, 49-53
BAXTER Cedric, 50-54
BENCH Margaret née MOORE, 54-58
BERRY Peter, 48-51
BILLINGTON Wendy, Staff, 54-57
BRIGHTWELL Harry, 53-57
BRIGHTWELL Wendy
BROWN Clare née MARSH, 51-56
HARBRON Pauline, Clare's niece
BROWN Hilary née YELL, 56-58
BUCKLEY Ian, 57-59
BURNETT Ron, 48-52
CASTLE Neil, 49-52 First time
CHURCHWARD Robert, 48-50
CLARK Annie (Ann Valiant), 48-52 First time
CLARK Donald
CORNOCK Bill, 49-53
DAVIES Jane née GRIMSON, 57-59
JONES Bruce, PRS, with Jane Davies
DAYNES Evelyne née BROWN, 50-54
DEAKIN Margo, 57-59
DICKEN Brian, 48-51
DICKEN Maggie
DOUGAN Isobel née KEAN, 56-59
FOSTER Hazel née GLUE, 48-50
FRENCH Paul, 49-56
FRENCH Anne née TURNER, 52-56
GODLIMAN Roy, 48-51
GOVER Peter (Fred), 53-57
GOVER Maggie née CONNOLLY, 51-55
GRAHAM Tim, 53-57
GRIMSON Susan, 58-59 First time
HARDY Marion née BROWN, 56-59 First time
HARPER Brian, 50-54
HARPER Paul, 48-55
HAWKINS Vivien née JONES, 58-59
HOCKLEY Kate, 55-58
HOWARD Ann née COOKE, 55-57
HURNDALL Christopher, 55-59
JACKSON Paul, 48-50
JOHNSTON Alex, 51-56
JONES Billy, 54-56
JONES Colin, 54-57
JONES Murray, 51-53
KING Ted, 50-53
KING Valerie née WICKENDEN, 51-55
KNIGHT Peter, 53-56
KÖNIG Clare, née RYAN, 53-56
KÖNIG Michael
LEES Mary née ROBERTS, 51-59
LLOYD Norman, 54-56
MACDONALD Ian, 48-53
MADDEN-COLENSO Madge, 53-57
HERITAGE Mike, Madge's partner, Andrew's brother
MANSBRIDGE Sue née BEVAN, 56-57
HUNT Gill, Sue's daughter
MARCH Colin, 51-55
MEARS Eric, 58-58
MEARS Diane
MOYNIHAN Joan née PORTER, 53-55
MOYNIHAN Alan
NASH John, Staff, 52-59
NEATE Reg, 50-54
NOYES Marilyn née WRIGHT, 50-54
PAICE Mary née CLARK, 48-54
PARSONS John, 57-59
PAYNE Elise née GEE, 48-54
PIEGROME Daphne, 48-51 First time
RATCLIFFE Pat née EVANS, 54-57
RAWLINSON Colin, 50-52
RAYMENT Sonia née MORGAN, 51-55
REED Olwen née FEATHERSTONE, 53-55
REEVES Cathy née MORRISSEY, 56-59
ROSE Mary, 48-55
SAUNDERS Keith, 52-57
SCULLARD Ann née JONES, 48-52
SCULLARD George
SELLARS Jeanette née CODDINGTON, 53-56
SHREEVE June née MACEY, 48-54
SINNOCK David, 53-59
SINNOCK Peter, 53-55
SPOONER Sue née WOOD, 52-55
STEDMAN Sheila née BAMBOROUGH, 52-54 First time
BAMBOROUGH Michael, brother to Sheila Stedman
STONE Eddie, 48-53
SUART Tony, 56-59
SUNE Lucy née BALL, 51-55
SUNE Kjell
TWEMLOW Sheila née WILSON, 53-56
MUGFORD Suzanne, Sheila's daughter
TARRANT Maureen née DEWEY, 50-55
TOOZE Liz née WOOD, 56-59
TOWNSEND Frank, 50-52 First time
VAUGHAN-STANLEY Roger, 50-52
VOLLER Evelyn née GRAY, 50-54
WATSON Peter, 53-57
WILCOCKS Lydia née HAWORTH, 48-53
WILCOX Tom, Staff, 52-59
WILLIAMS Bill, 52-53
WILLIAMS Derek (Taffy), 48-53 and WILLIAMS Dundee
WOOD Michael, 53-55
WRIGHT Pat née CUSDEN, 53-57

JOINING US AFTER LUNCH

LOWE John, Staff, 55-59
TEWKESBURY Paul, 55-59

 

January 2007.

Alas, June Fisher one of the former staff of the school and the person who has been the principal organizer of the annual re-unions over most of the last 50 years, died unexpectedly of natural causes on 9th November 2006. Giving thanks that "Auntie June" had kept us all together over these years, other Wyverns volunteered to take over the final preparations and the Wyvern re-union lunch went ahead as planned on Saturday 6th January 2007.

 

Around 130 Wyverns were present to give thanks to June's memory and to get on and have a good time as she would have wanted it. Photos and a video taken at the event are accessible from the pages of our private discussion area. Click the [DISCUSSIONS] button in the left column.

 The Roll Call:

ABRAM Paul,  ABRAM Joanna
AITCHISON Mike,
ALDER Rosemary nee CLARK,  ALDER Hanna (Daughter)
ANDREWS Chris nee BRAY,
ANSTEY Ray.
ANTONSEN Sylvia,
ASCOUGH Richard,
AYERS Lesley nee BUSH,  AYERS Roger
BACK David,
BALSTON Anne nee BALL,
BAXTER Cedric.
BEALE Alan,
BENCH Margaret nee MOORE,
BERRY Peter,
BIRCH Gordon,
BRIGHTWELL Harry,   BRIGHTWELL Wendy
BROWN Hilary nee YELL,
BROWN Peggy, (STAFF),
BURNETT Ron,
BURY Richard,
CHIPPERFIELD Anne nee FRISE,
COLENSO Colin, .
CORNOCK Bill,
CURTIS Sue nee LETCH,
DAVIES Jane nee GRIMSON,
DAY Mike,
DAYNES Evelyne nee BROWN,
DEAKIN Margo, 
DICKEN Brian,  DICKEN Maggie
DOUGAN Isobel nee KEAN,
EVANS Tina nee IRVING,
FOSTER Hazel nee GLUE,
FRENCH Anne nee TURNER,
FRENCH Paul,
FRIEDRICH Stephen aka McLEOD,
GEE Charles,
GEEVE Gloria, (STAFF),
GLASS Peter,
GOOD Wendy nee McCAUSLAND,  GOOD Charles
GOVER Margaret nee CONNOLLY,
GOVER Peter (Fred),
GOVER Tony,
GRAHAM Tim,
HARPER Brian,
HARPER Paul,
HAWKINS Vivien nee JONES,  BATTEY Beverley (Vivien's sister)
HEFFERLAND Hannah nee KAUFFMANN,
HERITAGE Mike, Andrew's brother
HOCKLEY Kate,
HOOD Joan nee GODDARD,
HOWARD Ann nee COOKE,
HUNTLEY Shem nee WAGSTAFF,
IBBOTT Christopher,
JACKSON Paul,
JEFFREY Margaret nee YATES,
JOHNSTON Angus,
JONES Bill,
JONES Colin,
JONES Murray,
KETTERIDGE Linda nee FRENCH,
KING Ted,
KING Val nee WICKENDEN, 
LAKE Mary nee ROGERS,
LEE Gillian nee AYLIN, 
LEES Mary nee ROBERTS,
LOVE Norma Ann nee WINSLOW,
LOWE John (STAFF),
MACDONALD Ian,
MADDEN COLENSO Madge,
MANSBRIDGE Sue nee BEVAN,  KONKLE Barry
MARCH Colin,
MATTHEWS Ann nee MINHALL,
MATTHEWS Kay nee HUMPHRIES,
McKENZIE-EDWARDS Ian,
MEARS Eric,
MEARS Diane
MINHALL Anne-Marie (Ann Matthews's niece)
MINHALL Martin (Ann Matthews's brother)
NASH John, (STAFF),
NEATE Reg,
NUTTALL Mary nee STONE,
PAICE Mary nee CLARK,
PARSONS John,
PAYNE Elise nee GEE,
PHILLIPS Marie nee HEWITT,
POPE Peter, POPE Patricia
RATCLIFF Patricia nee EVANS,
RATCLIFF Richard, RATCLIFF Diane
REEVES Cathy nee MORRISSEY,
ROSE Mary,
SAUNDERS Keith,
SCULLARD Ann nee JONES, .
SELLARS Jeannette nee CODDINGTON,
SHREEVE June nee MACEY,
SINNOCK David,
SINNOCK Peter,
SLATER Joan/Helen RYAN,
SPOONER Sue nee WOOD,
STANLEY Barry, FISH Beryl
STONE Eddie,
SUART Tony,
SUNE Lucy nee BALL, SUNE Kjell
TARRANT Maureen nee DEWEY,
TEWKESBURY Paul, F.55-59
THOMPSON Evelyn nee DOBSON,
THOMPSON Nelson,
TOOZE Elizabeth nee WOOD,
TWEMLOW Sheila nee WILSON, MUGFORD Suzanne (Sheila Twemlow's daughter)
VAUGHAN-STANLEY Roger,
VERNON Penny nee SKELTON,
WALLACE Jim,   VILLEMSOO Taimi
WATSON Peter,
WILCOCKS Lydia nee HAWORTH,
WILCOX Tom, (STAFF),
WILLIAMS Bill pka Layton,
WILLIAMS Derek (Taffy),
WOOD Michael,
WORKMAN Dave,
WRIGHT Dennis,
WRIGHT Pat nee CUSDEN,

 

January 2006.

Possibly the biggest re-union for many many years, was held on Jan 7th 2006. Due to the advent of the Internet and this website enabling many former pupils and staff to get back into contact. As ever a great time was had by all. In fact all 131 of these:

Christina Andrews (Bray), Ray Anstey, Sylvia Antonsen,
Richard Ascough, Lesley Ayres (Bush), Roger Ayers,
David Back, Alexandria Balston, Anne Balston (Ball),
Cedric Baxter, Margaret Bench (Moore), Donald Berry,
Peter Berry, Wendy Billington (Saunders), Gordon Birch,
Hilary Brown (Yell), Peggy Brown, Ron Burnett,
Dennis Chant, Robert Churchward, Margaret Cooke,
Bill Cornock, Suzette Curtis (Letch), Jane Davies (Grimson),
Evelyne Daynes (Brown), Brian Dicken, Tina Evans (Irvine),
Edwina Farcqui (Turner), Ian Fincham, June Fisher (Law),
Ray Fisher, Anne French (Turner), Paul French,
Peter French, Hazel Foster (Glue), Sinclair Foster,
Charles Gee, Gloria Geeve, Margaret Gover (Connolly),
Peter Gover, Tim Graham, Lucinda Hall
Neil Hall, Brian Harper, Paul Harper
Vivien Hawkins (Jones), Michael Heritage, Kate Hockley,
Joan Hood (Goddard), Ann Howard (Cooke),
Thelma Huntley (Wagstaff), Christopher Hurndall, Alex Johnston
Angus Johnston, Jimmy Johnstone, Colin Jones
Ruth Karaiossifoglou (Vincent), Linda Ketteridge (French)
Ted King, Valerie King (Wickenden), Peter Knight,
Barry Konkle, Mary Lake (Rogers), Mary Lees (Roberts),
Norma Love (Winslow), Ian MacDonald, Madge Madden-Colenso,
Susan Mansbridge, Colin March, Noeleen Martin (Morrissey),
Kay Humphries (Matthews), Patricia Matthews (Minhall),
Doug McGill, Ian McKenzie-Edwards, Stephen Friedrich,
Anne Marie Minhall, Joan Moynihan (Porter), Alan Moynihan,
Shirley Napier (Milwood), John Nash, Reg Neate
Barbara Nightingale (Watson), Marilyn Noyes (Wright),
Mary Nuttall (Stone), John Parsons, Elsie Payne (Gee),
Pat Pope, Peter Pope, Par Price (McCormack),
Joan Pryde (Standard), Ken Pryde, Diane Ratcliffe,
Patricia Ratcliffe (Evans), Richard Ratcliffe,
Sonia Rayment (Morgan), Cathie Reeves (Morrissey)
Mary Rose, Joan Ryan, Keith Saunders,
Jeanette Sellars (Coddington), June Shreeve (Macey)
David Sinnock, Peter Sinnock, Peter Smith,
Tim Spall, Sue Spooner (Wood), Malcolm Stuart,
Eddie Stone, Dawn Suart, Tony Suart,
Kjell Sune, Lucy Sune (Ball), Andrea Tattersall (Wentlow),
Paul Tewkesbury, Liz Tooze, Evelyn Thompson (Dobson),
Nelson Thompson, Sheila Twemlow, Roger Vaughan-Stanley,
Penny Vernon (Skelton), Evelyn Voller (Gray), Peter Watson,
Lydia Wilcocks (Haworth), Patricia Wilcox, Tom Wilcox,
Derek Williams, Bill Williams, Michael Wood,
David Workman, Mavis Workman, Patricia Wright (Cusden)

We include the full list in this year, so that lost Wyverns, who happen to search the Internet for the names of their school friends have a fighting chance of finding this website and re-joining us.

Much more detail of this re-union is available in the Discussion area of this web-site.





 


 January 2005.

The 53nd Wyvern Club Re-union Lunch was held on Saturday 8th Jan 2005 at the Marlborough Hotel, 9-13 Bloomsbury Street, London WC1B 3QD.

This was another large re-union, with around 124 persons present. Once more many of these had never been to a Wyvern re-union before and had found out about them as a result of visiting this web-site.

Much more detail is available in the Discussion area of this web-site.


January 2004.

The 52nd Wyvern Club Re-union Lunch was held on Saturday 3rd Jan 2004 at the Marlborough Hotel, 9-13 Bloomsbury Street, London WC1B 3QD.

This was a splendid re-union, with around 97 persons present. Around 10 of these had never been to a Wyvern re-union before and had found out about them as a result of visiting this web-site.

More details are available in the Discussion area of this web-site and this [link] displays more photos of the event.


January 2003.

The 51st Wyvern Club Re-union Lunch was held on Saturday 4th Jan 2003 at the Marlborough Hotel, 9-13 Bloomsbury Street, London WC1B 3QD.

This was a great re-union, with around 105 persons present. More details and photos are/will be available in the Discussion area of this web-site.

 


KAS summer party 2002

A summer party was held on 8th June 2002 at Brian Harper's house. More details are in the Events section of the discussion board.

 


January 2002.

The 50th Wyvern Club Re-union Lunch was held on Saturday 5th Jan 2002 at the Marlborough Hotel, 9-13 Bloomsbury Street, London WC1B 3QD.

This was possibly the biggest re-union yet, with a total of 125 persons present. More details and photos are available in the Discussion area of this web-site.


KAS summer party 2001

A summer party was held on 16th June 2001 at Brian Harper's house. More details are in the Events section of the discussion board.

 


News 2001:

The 2001 Annual Reunion Lunch was held on Saturday January 6th 2001 at the Marlborough Hotel, 9-13 Bloomsbury Street, London WC1B 3QD.

Many thanks to June Fisher (nee Law) for organising it..

Photos of Members at the Lunch
(move your mouse slowly over the picture to reveal six different views, then click down for more detail.
If this doesn't work for you click here).

 

and the piper: Donnie McLeod
(formerly of the Scotts Guards).

There are more photo's on Taffy's Site at

http://www.dcwill.freeuk.com/kas.htm


News 2000:

The Year 2000 reunion was held at the Kenilworth Hotel in Bloomsbury on the 8th January 2000. At that meeting it was resolved that the next meeting would remain as the FIRST saturday in 2001, but subsequent meetings may be held later in January.

1   2
3   4

5

 

Click each picture for more detail.

This web site is the latest venture of the Wyvern Club, and contains a discussion board in which former Pupils, Staff and Friends of KAS can keep in touch and exchange views throughout the entire year.

Nelson Thompson & Bill Williams (Jan 2000)